COVID - 19 Customer Notice!


Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

At Good Brother Kitchen, in keeping with our commitment to be open with all customers, partners and employees, we have developed this Privacy Statement Overview, a quick and simple summary explaining how we manage, share and look after your information.

Under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), coming into effect on 25th May 2018, we are obliged to obtain and be able to prove ‘freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous’ consent in order to collect and process personal data.

We’re taking action towards compliance, and we believe that the GDPR is an opportunity for us to send better, more relevant communications to our community.

We are determined to deliver a first class welcome and a great service to all customers, and partners. This Privacy Statement covers people who may interact with us in the following ways:

  • People that use products or services offered via Good Brother Kitchen and Good Brother Kitchen websites
  • People that sign up to receive information from Good Brother Kitchen.
  • People that send us feedback via our websites or social media channels
  • Visitors to our websites

Reasons for Processing your Data

We fully respect your right to privacy and undertake to only collect data as required to deliver the services you need, or with your clear permission and consent. The reasons for processing your data may include the following:

Providing additional services at the Good Brother – we provide additional services which you may choose to use to enhance your experience. In providing these services to you, we may need to gather some data. For example, these services may require that we process payments, and keep your name and other details.

Additional services we deliver directly include:

Providing free wi-fi – under Irish law, all ‘Internet Service Providers’ or ISPs are obliged to maintain records of internet access for a period of 12 months. As we do not collect your name as part of the wi-fi sign-up, we store the IP address assigned to you and the MAC address of the device you used to access our wi-fi service. We keep these records as required by law.

Protecting the welfare of customers, visitors, contractors and staff at Good Brother Kitchen – we may need to record personal details relating to any individuals involved in incidents or accidents in the Goodbrother showrooms.

Safety and Security – Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) – Good Brother Kitchen are obliged to keep their premises safe and secure. To assist us in this, we operate CCTV security systems both outside and inside our showrooms. CCTV images of you are considered to be personal data and we carefully safeguard access to these images. We retain all CCTV footage for 30 days.

Direct Marketing Communications

If we wish to gather information to contact you, e.g. for marketing purposes, we will ask for your consent to do so in advance. We will only contact you on a monthly basis with details of kitchen news, exclusive competitions and exclusive discounts and offers on products and services from Good Brother Kitchen. If you have provided consent, you can unsubscribe at any time to remove that consent. For further details and our Direct Marketing Permissions statement see below. We use MailChimp & Ontraport as our marketing automation platform. You can view the Mailchimp &n Ontraport Privacy Policy and Terms

Data Sharing with Partners

We may also need to share your data with partners..Where this data is provided by us to the third party to deliver a service to you, the processing is covered by this Privacy Statement. Where you provide your data directly to a third party, we have no involvement in that transaction or access to the data and the processing is the responsibility of the third party.

Data Sharing with Law Enforcement

Where data is provided by us to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency to meet statutory or regulatory obligations, activities undertaken by those parties are outside our control and hence fall outside of the scope of this Privacy Statement. Agencies that we may be obliged to share information with include:

  • An Garda Síochana (National Police Service)
  • Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB)
  • Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS)
  • Revenue – Irish Tax and Customs Service.

Good Brother Kitchen CCTV Privacy Statement

The purpose of this statement is to let you know what to expect when Good Brother Kitchen collects personal information via Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras located through the Good Brother Kitchens sites. With this Privacy Statement, we want to provide transparency on how we treat personal data and the purposes for which we collect data. This Privacy Statement applies to people that visit the Good Brother Kitchen site.This Privacy Statement does not apply to CCTV data processing by third parties.. Good Brother Kitchen has no access to data processing by third parties or to the data involved, unless otherwise stated, and cannot be held responsible for it.

We operate CCTV cameras located through the Good Brother Kitchen site. Your personal data may be collected through the operation of these CCTV cameras.

The purpose for collecting the personal information that you provide is to allow us to:

  • Protect the safety of, customers, partners, contractors and staff and visitors to Good Brother Kitchen
  • Prevent, detect, and respond to criminal activity
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Investigate safety and security incidents in response to reported incidents, complaints, claims, or regulatory / compliance audits or other issues.

CCTV data may also be used to monitor customers or vehicle flows or to conduct statistical analysis of those flows. This processing is carried out in Good Brother Kitchen’s legitimate interests and allows us to ensure we can continue to invest in the infrastructure to meet customers future needs at Good Brother Kitchen. This does not affect your rights as a data subject. See your rights in relation to your information below.

Why we may share this information

We may be required to share your information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations Investigate safety incidents, security incidents or criminal activity.

With whom we may share this information

We may share personal data relating to you recorded on CCTV with Competent authorities such as An Garda Síochana.

Data Transfers

All personal data collected for the purposes specified in this statement is processed inside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) and will never be transferred to countries located outside the EU or the EEA.

Retention – how long we keep this information

We retain CCTV footage for thirty (30) days. Any CCTV footage identified as relevant to a formally reported incident is retained for as long as necessary where records are required by the Good Brother Kitchens to defend legal claims against it or on receipt of appropriate advice.

Your rights in relation to your information

Your rights as a data subject are as follows:

  • Right of access – you have the right to find out if we hold any personal data relating to you. You also have the right to obtain a copy of any such personal data we hold on you. The request, referred to as a ‘Data Access Request’.
  • Right to rectification – you have the right to request we rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate.
  • Right to erasure – you have the right to request we erase any information we hold on you, provided there is valid grounds for doing so.
  • Right to restriction of processing – you have the right to request we temporarily restrict the processing of your personal data, provided there are valid grounds for doing so.
  • Right to restriction of processing – you have the right to request we temporarily restrict the processing of your personal data, provided there are valid grounds for doing so.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, namely in the case processed is carried out in the legitimate interests of Good Brother Kitchen
  • Right to lodge a complaint – if you are unhappy with how we have acted in handling your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your EEA country of residence, place of work, or with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland.

Security and Confidentiality

Any personal information that you provide to Good Brother Kitchen will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and handled in accordance with Data Protection laws and the General Data Protection Regulation.Security of your personal data is very important to us. We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or alteration of your personal data. These measures include:

  • We apply various levels of access control to restrict access to your personal information to Good Brother Kitchen employees and contractors who require a level of access as part of their role
  • We work with experienced, specialised vendors to develop and maintain our platforms
  • We regularly review and audit our security and data protection policies and procedures to ensure a high level of operational security is maintained.
Data Access Requests

You have a right to obtain a copy of any information relating to you kept on computer or in a structured manual filing system by Good Brother Kitchen. All you need to do is write to us and ask for it under the Data Protection Acts. We refer to these requests as Data Access Requests.

Contact Us

If you have any general queries about your experience in dealing with us, please contact [email protected]

Changes to Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Statements on a regular basis, and any updates will be highlighted in the version date below.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on: 22nd May 2018 and is effective from 25th May 2018.

Direct Marketing Communications and Permissions

If we wish to gather information to contact you, e.g. for marketing purposes, we will ask for your consent to do so in advance. We will only contact you on a monthly basis with details of kitchen news, exclusive competitions and exclusive discounts and offers on products and services from Good Brother Kitchen. If you have provided consent, you can unsubscribe at any time to remove that consent. For further details and our Direct Marketing Permissions statement see below. We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. You can view the Mailchimp Privacy Policy and Terms

This Privacy Statement applies to individuals that have given their consent to avail of direct marketing communications from Good Brother Kitchen regarding promotions, products or services electronically via email. We would like to provide you with monthly information about new routes, promotions, special offers, services and other information that we feel you may be interested in. As part of a sign-up form on our website or digital or social media channels you express consent to receive a monthly online newsletter from Good Brother Kitchen. You will always be given the opportunity to withdraw that consent on every electronic communication you receive from Good Brother Kitchen by unsubscribing at any time.When you sign up to marketing communications, we’ll normally contact you by email only once a month.

Cookies and Web Browsing

Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small text files which are created on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They enable your web browser (such as Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) to remember which pages on a website you have visited and can also allow you to set preferences on some sites. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to the website on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like user preferences. You can use our websites with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled in your web browser. By using our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies. You may opt-out of the use of cookies by following the guidance provided in the Cookies and Web Browsing Statement here.

Web Browsing

Technical details in connection with visits to our websites are logged for statistical purposes only. No information is collected that could be used by Good Brother Kitchen plc to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following:

  • The top-level domain name used (e.g. .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • Data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (such as pages accessed, and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor.
  • Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to measure the number of visitors to our sites, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our sites.
  • We do not release any information or statistics to third parties. By using our websites, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Statement.
How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files a website will place on your hard drive to record your preferences on a site or help identify trends for statistical purposes.
It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our sites does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. You can find information on how to adjust your cookie preferences for popular browsers below.

Functional

Content Management System - cookies are used as part of the software used to manage and update our website content. The information gathered is not retained and the cookie is deleted when the browser is closed.

Performance

Analytics - cookies are used to collect information anonymously to help Good Brother Kitchen better understand and improve how people interact with our site - they do not record personal information. The cookies collect information including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Security

These cookies enable Good Brother Kitchen to provide important secure features and services. Without them, accessing secure online services like The Loop website and Car Parking booking would not be possible.

Advertising Cookies

Good Brother Kitchen use advertising cookies to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and how we can improve them for you. The advertising cookies used by Good Brother Kitchen are anonymous and are not used to collect information which can identify the user.

How to delete or set cookie options in browsers

Should you wish to you can delete or block the use of cookies in your browser settings. However, once you do this, some features of our websites may not work as intended.
You can delete the cookies stored on your device or alternatively you can change your privacy settings on your browser via the following links:

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Safari
  • Opera
Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Open the 'Tools' menu
  • Select 'Internet Options'
  • Open the 'Security' tab
  • Choose the 'Internet' zone
  • Identify the security level 'High' for this zone
  • Click 'OK'
Google Chrome
  • Open the 'Menu' (icon) on the toolbar
  • Choose 'Settings'
  • Open 'Advanced Settings'
  • Go to the 'Privacy' section and click on 'Content Settings'
  • In the 'Cookies' section, you can choose how cookies are used when you browse using Chrome.
Mozilla Firefox
  • Open the 'Edit' menu
  • Choose 'Preferences'
  • Open 'Privacy & Security'
  • Choose 'Cookies'.
  • In the 'Cookies' section, you can choose how cookies are used when you browse using Chrome.
Contact Us

If you have any general queries about your experience in dealing with us, please contact [email protected]